Coaches

Jeremy Davies: Boys' Head Coach, [email protected]

Bailey Delanoy: Girls' Head Coach, [email protected]

2021 Varsity Boys Tennis Roster
Name Grade
Varun Arab 11
Adrian Berrios 11
Jake Bower 12
Carter Chavez 10
Daniel Cronje 12
Cooper Dunn 11
Hayden Ensminger 10
Varun Hoskote 12
Brandon Leong 12
Sami Ozzor 12
Ryan Seo 11
Anderson Welch 12

 2021 Varsity Girls Tennis Roster
Name Grade
Olivia Finley 9
Taylor Fordham 10
Mitali Ghade 10
Morgan Gurtis 9
Hayden Kelly 11
Autumn Lightcap 10
Victoria Marshall 12
Veronika Nash 12
Caitlin Remmert 10
Emilee Sanders 12

2021 JV Boys Tennis Roster
Name Grade
Joseph Decilla 9
Andy Girguis 11
Eugene Kim 11
Peter Novak 11
Eli Ramshaw 9
Connor Rathbun 11
Asher Ravede 11

Stats

Boys Tennis Team

  • Conference Champions: 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018
  • District Champs: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2019
  • State Finalists: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Girls Tennis Team

  • Conference Champions: 1976, 1977, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1993, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2018
  • District Champs: 1976, 1999, 2000, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016
  • State Finalists: 1976, 1999, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2016

Boys and Girls Schedule

2020-2021 Schedule

Day

Date

Opponent

Boys

Girls

Preseason

Tuesday

February 2

New Smyrna

Away (4:00)

Away (3:00)

Wednesday

February 3

Olympia

Away (2:30)

 

Thursday

February 4

Olympia

 

Home (3:30)

Regular Season

Tuesday

February 9

University

Away (4:00)

Home (3:30)

Wednesday

February 10

Creekside

 

Home (4:30)

Thursday

February 11

Seabreeze

Home (4:15)

Away (4:15)

Tuesday

February 23

Celebration

Away (3:00)

 

Wednesday

February 24

Nease

Home (3:00)

Home (3:00)

Thursday  

February 25

DeLand

Home (4:00)

Home (4:00)

Friday

February 26

Olympia

 

Home (3:30)

Saturday

February 27

Olympia (JV boys only)

Away (10:30)

 

Wednesday

March 3

Flagler Palm Coast

Home (2:45)

Home (2:45)

Thursday

March 4

Bartram Trail

Away (4:30)

 

Friday

March 5

Buchholz (Picture Day)

Home (3:30)

Home (3:30)

Wednesday

March 10

Trinity Prep (JV boys only)

Home (3:30)

 

Thursday

March 11

Ponte Vedra (Varsity & JV Boys)

Away (3:30)

Home (3:30)

Friday

March 12

Eastside

Away (3:00)

 

Tuesday

March 16

Deltona

Home (4:15)

Home (4:15)

Wednesday

March 17

Mainland

 

Home (3:45)

Friday

March 19

Bolles

Home (4:00)

Home (4:00)

Monday

March 22

Episcopal (JV boys only)

Away (3:30)

 

Tuesday

March 30

Spruce Creek Invitational

FTC (9:00)

FTC (9:00)

Wednesday

March 31

Spruce Creek Invitational

FTC (9:00)

FTC (9:00)

Friday

April 2

Olympia

Lake Cane (7:00)

 

Tuesday

April 6

Seminole (Boys Senior Night)

Home (3:30)

 

Wednesday

April 7

Father Lopez (Girls Senior Night)

Home (3:00)

Home (3:00)

Thursday

April 8

Creekside

Away (4:15)

 

Tuesday

April 13

District Championship

FTC (10:00)

FTC (10:00)

Wednesday

April 14

District Championship

FTC (10:00)

FTC (10:00)

Tuesday

April 20

Regional Semifinal

 

 

Thursday

April 22

Regional Final

 

 

Monday

April 26

State Finals

 

 

Spruce Creek Tennis History

Singles Record

Doubles Record

Player

Win %

Player

Win %

1. Hunter Plumer: 30-0 (2006-2007)

1.00

1. Nate Miles: 32-2 (2007-2010)

.941

2. Kurt Gaita: 35-2 (2017-2019)

.946

2. Noah Paschal: 27-2 (2012-2013)

.931

3. Drew Bacha: 79-7 (2007-2010

.919

3. Sean Bacha: 76-7 (2008-2011)

.916

3. Sean Bacha: 75-8 (2008-2011)

.904

4. Drew Bacha: 74-7 (2007-2010)

.914

4. Max Koller: 63-8 (2010-2013)

.887

5. Daniel Cronje: 42-4 (2018-2021)

.913

5. Joey Elsakr: 30-4 (2006-2007)

.882

6. Sebastian Buenner: 42-4 (2018-2020)

.913

6. Mark Nagrani: 36-5 (2008-2010)

.878

7. Max Koller: 52-5 (2010-2013)

.912

7. Sebastian Buenner: 41-6 (2018-2020)

.872

8. Brian Clower: 18-3 (2008-2011)

.857

8. Brian Clowers: 58-10 (2008-2011)

.853

9. Jamey Bower: 58-10 (2009-2012)

.853

9. Alex Guzvha: 23-4 (2015)

.852

10. Paul Gladstone: 44-8 (2012-2015)

.846

10. Jamey Bower: 79-14 (2010-2013)

.849

11. Matt Gaines: 38-7 (2004-2007)

.844

11. Mark Mierloi: 58-11 (2011-2013)

.841

12. Ben Dunham: 67-14 (2006-2009)

.827

12. Paul Gladstone: 70-14 (2012-2015)

.833

13. Mark Mierloi: 38-8 (2010-2013)

.826

13. Andrew Makarov: 38-8 (2013-2014)

.826

14. Jimmy DeSanctis: 48-11 (2004-2007)

.814

14. Matt Gaines: 49-11 (2004-2007)

.817

15. Patrick Ruddy: 28-7 (2002-2005)

.800

15. Mark Hodae: 59-16 (2012-2014)

.787

16. Luke Paschal: 29-14 (2017-2020)

.674

16. Patrick Ruddy: 49-14 (2002-2005)

.778

 

 

17. Ben Dunham: 68-20 (2006-2009)

.773

 

 

18. Daniel Cronje: 36-12 (2018-2021)

.750

 

 

19. Jimmy DeSanctis: 67-24 (2004-2007)

.736

 

 

20. Luke Paschal: 45-18 (2017-2020)

.714

 

 

21. Andre Cronje: 38-16 (2016-2019)

.704